مراحل دریافت گرین کارت سرمایه گذاری:


انتخاب وکیل:

اولین قدم برای ارائه درخواست کارت سبز از طریق سرمایه گذاری، انتخاب وکیل مورد اطمینان و متخصص در زمینه این نوع پرونده ها و عقد قرارداد با وی است.


انتخاب مرکز منطقه ای:

در قدم بعدی لازم است تا متقاضی یکی از مراکز منطقه ای دارای مجوز از اداره مهاجرت را به عنوان شرکت سرمایه پذیر انتخاب کند. انتخاب مرکز منطقه ای نیز بسیار مهم است. هرچه شرکت مورد نظر دارای سابقه فعالیت بلند مدت و روشنی بوده و پروژه های آنان از لحاظ بررسی ها و برآوردهای مالی و اقتصادی شرایط مناسب تر و پایدار تری داشته باشد، به طور حتم ریسک سرمایه گذاری را کاهش خواهد داد.

متقاضیان مختار هستند تا هریک از مراکز منطقه ای دارای مجوز را برای سرمایه گذاری انتخاب کنند و به طور معمول سه روش برای انتخاب گزینه مورد نظر پیش رو دارند:

روش اول - مطالعه و بررسی های لازم توسط خود متقاضی و یا با کمک دوستان و آشنایان مورد اعتماد در ایالات متحده است.

روش دوم - استفاده از مشاور متخصص و با تجربه در این زمینه است. مشاور نسبت به دریافت اطلاعات از مراکز منطقه ای موجود اقدام نموده و متقاضی را در مقایسه شرایط آنها کمک می کند  و در نهایت نظر کارشناسی خود را در قالب لیست پیشنهادی به ترتیب اولویت به متقاضی ارائه می کند.

روش سوم-  درخواست از وکیل امور مهاجرت مورد اعتماد است که بر اساس اطلاعات موجود از مراکز منطقه ای فعال و تجربه دیگر موکلین خود، چند مرکز منطقه ای را معرفی نماید.

به هر حال و در صورت انتخاب هریک از این سه روش، مسئولیت انتخاب مرکز منطقه ای صرفا با خود متقاضی بوده و هیچکس قانونا نباید وی را محدود به انتخاب مرکز منطقه ای خاصی نماید.

 

انتقال مبلغ سرمایه و هزینه های مربوطه:

پس از انتخاب و عقد قرارداد با مرکز منطقه ای و وکیل امور مهاجرت، زمان انتقال اصل مبلغ سرمایه گذاری (پانصد هزار دلار) و هزینه های مربوطه فرا می رسد. اصل مبلغ سرمایه گذاری توسط متقاضی به حساب محضری (Escrow Account) ویژه ای که به این منظور تعیین می شود منتقل می شود.

هزینه های مرتبط با پرونده هم شامل هزینه اداری مرکز منطقه ای، هزینه وکالت و کارمزد اداره مهاجرت است. هزینه اداری مرکز منطقه ای متفاوت است و معمولا بین 45 تا 50 هزار دلار است. هزینه وکالت نیز بستگی به تخصص و تجربه وکیل متفاوت است. به طور معمول هزینه وکالت یک وکیل متخصص و با تجربه برای انجام پرونده های ویزای سرمایه گذاری 25 هزار دلار است. هزینه کارمزد اداره مهاجرت در مرحله ارائه پرونده I-526 مبلغ 1500 دلار برای خانواده است.

تکمیل و ارائه پرونده به اداره مهاجرت:
بعد از عقد قرارداد با وکیل و مرکز منطقه ای، کار تکمیل پرونده توسط وکیل امور مهاجرت آغاز می شود. در این مرحله لازم است اطلاعات و مدارک مورد نیاز وکیل، توسط متقاضی فراهم و ارائه شود. تکمیل پرونده متقاضیان ایرانی به دلیل شرایط ویژه و رعایت نکات ظریفی که این نوع پرونده ها دارد، از اهمیت بسیار زیادی برخوردار است. اگر از مشاور متخصص و با تجربه در زمینه انتخاب مرکز منطقه ای استفاده شده است، در این مرحله متقاضی می تواند از مشاور خود نیز برای ارائه دقیق تر و بهتر مدارک مورد نیاز کمک بگیرد. پس از تکمیل پرونده توسط وکیل، وی پرونده را به اداره مهاجرت ارسال می نماید.  مرحله بررسی پرونده سرمایه گذاری (I-526) توسط اداره مهاجرت و صدور نامه تایید سرمایه گذاری از مهم ترین مراحل این گونه پرونده ها است که در حال حاضر زمان انتظار آن در حدود 12 تا 15 ماه است.


با صدور نامه تایید پرونده از سوی اداره مهاجرت، پرونده به مرکز ملی ویزا در وزارت امورخارجه آمریکا برای مرحله صدور ویزا ارسال می گردد.


 
مرکز ملی ویزا و مصاحبه در سفارت:

در این مرحله، وکیل متقاضی کار تکمیل پرونده صدور مجوز اقامت دائمی (گرین کارت) متقاضی و خانواده وی را در وزارت امور خارجه به انجام می رساند. در نهایت وقت مصاحبه ای برای متقاضی و خانواده وی در نزدیک ترین سفارت ایالات متحده تعیین می شود. متقاضیانی که محل زندگی آنان در ایران است می توانند برای مصاحبه به زبان فارسی به یکی از سفارتخانه های ایالات متحده در شهرهای آنکارا (ترکیه)، ابوظبی (امارات متحده عربی) و یا ایروان (ارمنستان) مراجعه کنند. کارمزد مرکز ملی ویزا مبلغ 404 دلار به ازای هریک از اعضای خانواده است.


صدور ویزای ورود و دریافت گرین کارت موقت:

پس از انجام مصاحبه و طی مراحل لازم برای بررسی و تایید امنیتی (Administrative Processing)، ویزای ورود برای متقاضی و خانواده وی صادر می شود. برای تسریع در کار صدور گرین کارت، لازم است متقاضی بعد از دریافت ویزا و پیش از ورود به آمریکا، هزینه صدور گرین کارت خود و اعضای خانواده را از طریق اینترنت به اداره مهاجرت پرداخت نماید. هزینه صدور گرین کارت مبلغ 165 دلار به ازای هریک از اعضای خانواده است. گرین کارت سرمایه گذار و خانواده وی،  پس از ورود به آمریکا از طریق پست به آدرسی که قبلا ارائه کرده اند ارسال می شود.


در حال حاضر مدت زمان طی مراحل پرونده از شروع تا زمان مصاحبه در سفارت در حدود 18 ماه برآورد می شود.


گرین کارت صادر شده به صورت مشروط و دارای اعتبار 2 ساله است که لازم است پس از گذشت 1 سال و 9 ماه از زمان صدور آن، پرونده جداگانه ای برای در خواست تبدیل آن از حالت مشروط به دائم (I-829) به اداره مهاجرت ارائه گردد.  گرین کارت دائمی دارای اعتبار 10 ساله و قابل تمدید است و متقاضی می تواند 4 سال و 9 ماه از زمان صدور گرین کارت موقت اولیه با رعایت شرایط قانونی نسبت به درخواست تابعیت (سیتی زِن شیپ) اقدام نموده و پس از آن پاسپورت آمریکا را دریافت کند.

 

EB-5 Immigrant Investor Process

Application Process

  1. File a Form I-526, Petition by Alien Entrepreneur
  2. Upon approval of the Form I-526 petition, either:
    1. File a Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status, with USCIS to adjust status to conditional permanent resident within the United States, or
    2. File a DS-230, Application for Immigrant Visa and Alien Registration, with the Department of State to obtain an EB-5 visa for admission to the United States.
  3. File Form I-829, Petition by Entrepreneur to Remove Conditions, 90 days prior to the two-year anniversary of the granting of the EB-5 investor’s conditional resident status (Green Card). If USCIS approves this petition, the conditions are removed from the EB-5 applicant’s status and the EB-5 investor and derivative family members will be allowed to permanently live and work in the United States.

The EB-5 investor (and his or her derivative family members) is granted conditional permanent residence for a two-year period upon the approval of the I-485 application or upon entry into the United States with an EB-5 immigrant visa.

Forms are available in the Forms section of the USCIS website, by calling 1-800-870-3676, or by submitting a request through our Forms by Mail system. Please see the About Us section for more information on USCIS offices.

Form I-526 Petition for an Alien Entrepreneur

Requirements

Supporting Documents (Evidence)*

New Commercial Enterprise

Evidence that you have invested in a “for profit” new commercial enterprise, which is a commercial enterprise:

  • Established after Nov. 29, 1990, or
  • Established on or before Nov. 29, 1990, that is:
  1. Purchased and the existing business is restructured or reorganized in such a way that a new commercial enterprise results, or
  2. Expanded through the investment so that a 40-percent increase in the net worth or number of employees occurs

Evidence, if applicable, that your new commercial enterprise has been established and is principally doing business in a targeted employment area (TEA).

Managing the New Commercial Enterprise

 Evidence that you will be actively involved in the management of the new commercial enterprise (day-to-day or through policy).

Investment

Evidence that you have invested or are in the process of investing the amount required ($1 million or $500,000).

Evidence that the investment funds were obtained through lawful means. Evidence that the capital used was legally acquired may be demonstrated by the following:

  • Foreign business registration records
  • Personal and business tax returns, or other tax returns of any kind filed anywhere in the world within the previous five years
  • Documents identifying any other source of money
  • Certified copies of all pending civil or criminal actions and proceedings, or any private civil actions involving money judgments against the investor within the past 15 years
  • Business invoices and receipts
  • Bank statements
  • Contracts
  • Business licenses
  • Audited or reviewed financial statements.
  • Complete copies of federal or state income tax returns or quarterly tax statements
  • Business payroll records
  • Relevant tax documents
  • Employee Forms I-9

 Job Creation

Evidence that the new commercial enterprise will create at least 10 full-time positions—not including yourself, your spouse, sons or daughters, or any temporary or nonimmigrant workers, or individuals who are not authorized to work in the United States. You will need to submit a comprehensive business plan showing that, due to the nature and projected size of the new commercial enterprise, the need for not fewer than 10 employees will result. Include approximate dates, within the next two years, and when each employee will be hired.

* Note: Regional center-affiliated cases must show that the capital investment was made in accordance with the regional center’s business plan in order to be credited with the creation of indirect jobs.

Job Preservation—Troubled Business

The same evidence which is mentioned above for job creation except instead of the evidence that the business will create at least 10 new jobs, you must submit evidence that:

The number of existing jobs is being or will be maintained at no less than the pre-investment level for a period of at least two years. Photocopies of tax records, Forms I-9 (Employment Eligibility Verification), or other relevant documents for the qualifying employees and a comprehensive business plan shall be submitted in support of the petition.

* Note: To be approvable, at least 10 jobs must be maintained.

* Note: Regional center-affiliated cases must show that the capital investment was made in accordance with the regional center’s business plan in order to be credited with the preservation of indirect jobs.

   

Form I-829 Petition by Entrepreneur to Remove Conditions

You must submit Form I-829 within the 90-day period immediately before the second year anniversary of your admission to the U.S. as a conditional permanent resident.

Requirements

 Supporting Documents (Evidence)*


Investment

Evidence that you in fact invested in a new commercial enterprise. This evidence may include, but is not limited to, copies of the business’ organizational documents and federal tax returns.

Evidence that you have invested or are actively in the process of investing the total amount of required funds.

Evidence that you have sustained your investment in the new commercial enterprise throughout your two-year period of conditional permanent residence. This evidence may include, but is not limited to, the following:

 Job Creation

 Evidence that you created or will create within a reasonable time 10 full-time jobs for qualifying employees. Such evidence may include, but is not limited to:

Job Preservation—Troubled Business

The same documentary requirements for job creation mentioned above, except that the investor must show that he or she has maintained (not created) the number of existing employees at no less than the pre-investment level for the period following his or her admission as a conditional permanent resident.

*Note: To be approvable, at least 10 jobs must be maintained.

*Note: Regional center-affiliated cases must show that the capital investment was made in accordance with the regional center’s business plan in order to be credited with the preservation of indirect jobs.

     
Dependents

Your spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21 may be admitted to the U.S. with you on a two-year conditional period.  If your I-829 petition to remove conditions is approved,  the conditions will be removed from your spouse and children’s Green Card status.  As a lawful permanent residents (Green Card holders) your spouse and children will be authorized to work or attend school in the U.S.

Source: www.USCIS.gov